PRIVACY POLICY – Effective September 1, 2022

PURPOSE OF POLICY.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure practices of the websites, mobile applications, and other online and offline products and services, including our referral services (collectively the “Services”) owned and operated by moving.biz (“we,” “us,” or “our”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use information when you access and use our websites, including but not limited to https://moving.biz. (the “Site” or “Sites”). Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy also apply to information that you submit to us offline and to Personal Information (as described below) that we may collect from third parties.

Consent

Privacy Policy. By using our Sites or submitting information to us, you acknowledge and understand the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Collection & Use of Your Personal Information

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, reasonably can be linked, directly or indirectly, with an individual or household, or as otherwise defined under applicable law.

We collect Personal Information directly from our users/customers, automatically from the use of our Services, from affiliated and unaffiliated third parties, and by using information we collect to derive new Personal Information. The types of Personal Information we collect about you depends on your interactions with us and are described in more detail below.

Information We Collect Directly From You. We collect information directly from you in a variety of ways. Any information you provide to us is voluntary, but some information may be necessary for us to provide you with our Services. You may also provide Personal Information about another person for whom you may be seeking Services for.

The categories of Personal Information we collect directly from you include:

Identifiers such as your first name, last name, phone number, email address, and mailing address;

Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 of the California Civil Code, such as name, address, and telephone number.

Information you provide on our Sites or request Services for yourself or another person, for example your username, passwords, location, zip/postal code, mailings address, email address, move size, moving from and to information, and moving dates.

Feedback you provide to use about our Services, including in responses to surveys or through our customer service centers.

Information Automatically Collected from Your Use of the Sites. We may automatically collect information about you from your use of our Services, including by using website analytics tools or other technologies, like cookies and web beacons (which are described in more detail below).

The categories and types of information we collect automatically from your use of the Services include:

Identifiers, such as your IP address and unique device identifiers;

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as the type of browser you use, app version, access dates and times, pages viewed, and the page you visited before navigating to our Sites;

Geolocation data, such as the country from which you access our Sites;

Other information that relates to or is capable of being associated with you, such as information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, and mobile network information.

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences. We use cookies to track use of our Sites and other Services. We may also use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Sites, make the Sites easier and/or relevant for your use, and improve the performance of our advertising on other websites. You can opt out of accepting cookies by adjusting your browser settings to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. However, certain features of our Sites or other Services may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

Web Beacons. Some pages of our Sites and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email, and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may collect information about you from other sources. For example, we may collect information about you from: relatives or a person who contacts us seeking Services for you, from Participating Providers (persons that we have formed a referral relationship with to provide Personal Information about you in order to facilitate the offer of the Participating Providers’ goods/services), third-party social media services, such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram, that you use to interact with our Services or that allow you to share information, and unaffiliated parties, such as our service providers, analytics companies, advertising networks, affiliates, and other third-parties that provide us with information, so we can better understand you and provide you with information that be of interest to you.

Information we Infer

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the other information we collect about you. For example, we may infer your location from our collection of your IP address.

Use of Your Information

For each category of Personal Information we collect about you we use such category of Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes set forth below:

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share Personal Information with Participating Providers to provide you with the Services you’ve requested. The Participating Providers may contact you directly, including by email, telephone, regular mail, or in-person visits.

We may also share your Personal Information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint venturers, or other companies under common control with us.

We may share Personal Information with third party vendors for our own internal statistical, design, or operational purposes, such as estimating our audience size, measuring aggregate traffic patterns, and understanding demographic trends among our users. The use and disclosure of your Personal Information by these other parties is restricted to performance of such tasks and is subject to confidentiality.

We may share Personal Information when we believe it is appropriate for legal purposes, including to: (a) comply with the law; (b) enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or our other policies or agreements; (c) protect our or our users’ rights, property, or safety; (d) protect our users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of our Site; or (e) if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

We may share Personal Information as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or other business transaction.

We may share aggregated, anonymous, or de-identified information to our advertisers, business partners, and other third parties that cannot reasonably be used by those third parties to identify you.

We may otherwise share Personal Information with your consent or at your direction.

Links to Third Parties

We may provide links to third party websites from our Sites as a service to our users, but we have no ability to control nor are we responsible for the privacy and data collection, use, and disclosure practices of third-party websites. When you click on links that take you to external websites, you will be subject to their privacy policies and practices and not ours. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of such websites before providing them with any information.

Security

We use reasonable security measures to store and protect your Personal Information while it is under our control. Please note, however, that no transmission of data over the Internet is 100% secure.

Automatic Telephone Dialing System. By providing us with your telephone number, including on our Sites or over the telephone, you agree to be contacted by us or our participating service providers (“Participating Providers”) to explore options relating to the Services. You agree to be contacted by telephone call or text message at the telephone number you provided using automatic telephone dialing systems, even if you previously registered on a Do Not Call registry, and consent is not a condition of any purchase.

Additional Information For California Consumers

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.) requires us to disclose to California consumers the categories of Personal Information (as defined in the CCPA) we have collected in the preceding 12 months, our business and commercial purposes for collecting, using, or selling such Personal Information, the categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information, whether we have disclosed or sold any Personal Information for business or commercial purposes in the preceding 12 months, the categories of Personal Information we have disclosed or sold for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months, and the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information. We have provided these disclosures in the prior sections of this policy. Additionally, in the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for business purposes to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal Information: Identifiers, such as your first name, last name, phone number, email address, and mailing address.

Category of Personal Information: Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 of the California Civil Code, such as name, address, and telephone number.

Categories of Recipients: Cloud storage service providers, marketing service providers, data analytics providers, internet service providers, email service providers, customer communication service providers.

Category of Personal Information: Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as the type of browser you use, app version, access dates and times, pages viewed, and the page you visited before navigating to our Sites.

The CCPA also requires us to communicate information about rights California consumers have to request access to their Personal Information, to request deletion of their Personal Information, to request additional details about our information practices, to request to opt out of the “sale” of their Personal Information, if applicable, and to not be discriminated against for exercising such rights.

Your options in regard to the Personal Information we collect about you are described below. You may designate an authorized agent to exercise these options on your behalf by providing your authorized agent with written permission to act on your behalf and by verifying your own identity with us. Alternatively, you may provide a power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465. We will verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your interactions with us, such as by confirming your email address and/or your state of residence. In some cases, we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity, such as a government issued ID.

Access: As a California resident, you may request access to your Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, or sell and the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you, subject to specified exceptions. You may also request additional details about our information practices, including the categories of the Personal Information we collected, the sources of collection, categories of Personal Information we share for a business or commercial purpose, and the categories of third parties we share your information with. You may request access by calling us at _______ or by visiting the page: __________________. You must provide your First and Last Name, email address, and phone number used with our services in order for us to match you within our systems, as well as certify that you are a California resident.

Deletion: As a California resident, you may request that we delete the Personal Information we have collected from or about you. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. You may request that we delete Personal Information about you by calling us at (844)501-2029 or by visiting the Personal Request Page at https://moving.biz/unsubscribe.php. You must provide your First and Last Name, email address, and phone number used with our services in order for us to match you within our systems, as well as certify that you are a California resident. If you request to delete your Personal Information, certain of our products and services may no longer be available to you.

Correct Inaccurate Information: You have the right to request that we correct your personal information if it is inaccurate. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct your personal information upon receiving a verifiable request from you to correct.

Nondiscrimination: The CCPA prohibits covered businesses from discriminating against consumers for exercising their CCPA rights. For example, a business may not charge a different price, deny goods or services, or impose penalties on a consumer who exercises their rights under the CCPA. However, a business may charge consumers a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer when that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the business by the consumer’s data.

Personal Information We Disclose or Sell (as defined by the CCPA): California law requires that we provide transparency about Personal Information we “sell,” which, for purposes of the CCPA, broadly means instances in which we have shared Personal Information with certain Participating Providers in exchange for valuable consideration. If in the preceding 12 months, we may have disclosed Personal Information to Participating Providers to facilitate providing services to you, this disclosure may be considered a sale under California law. In the preceding 12 months, we have “sold” the following categories of personal information to the following categories of third parties:

Category of Personal Information: Identifiers, such as your first name, last name, phone number, email address, and mailing address.

Categories of Third Parties: Participating Providers.

Category of Personal Information: Information about the Services you are seeking for yourself or others.

Categories of Third Parties: Participating Provider.

For information about opting out of these “sales,” please see the “Do Not Sell My Info” section below.

Do Not Sell My Info: As described above, we may provide Personal Information for the purpose of connecting you with Participating Providers to discuss services that you may be interested in for yourself or for others. We give you the option to opt out of such sharing at any time by following the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link. The link is also available on our Sites and mobile apps.

Recored Telephone Communications

Telephone communications between you and us may be recorded or monitored for quality control purposes. By providing information to us, you expressly consent to the recording of these telephone communications.

Children

Our Services are designed for adults, not children under the age of 16. As such, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16, and our Services are not designed for such information. We do not knowingly disclose or sell personal information of minors under 16 years old without affirmative authorization.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notices (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please contact us at

All Content Copyright © 2022 moving.biz

Click Here to Contact Us

Want to unsubscribe from our mailing list? Click here to go to our unsubscribe page where you can unsubscribe from receiving any more email from us or any of our affiliates.